List of the Deputies of the Kosovo Assembly

Third Legislation Period (13.12.2007 - 03.11.2010)

Jakup Krasniqi

Jakup Krasniqi

Functions in the Assembly of Kosovo

Party

Personal Data

  • Date of birth 01/01/1951 in Fatos/Drenas
  • Married, 4 children, 3 daughter and 1 son

Education

  • 1957–1965 Primary School, in Fatos (Negroc) in Arllat
  • 1966–1971 Secondary School in Prishtina
  • 1972–1976 Philological Faculty, branch of History in Prishtina
  • 1995–1997 Post-Graduate Studies at Philosophical Faculty, Branch of History at the University of Prishtina in Prishtina
  • 22.11.2003 Defence of Masters Dissertation at the Universitity of Kosova; topic: “Political Movement and Army Resistence in Kosova1991–1999“.

Past and Present Activities and Functions

  • 1972–1977 Teacher in Schools in Fatos and Arllat
  • 1976–1977 Teacher in the Secondary School in Drenas, Drenas
  • 1979–1981 Teacher in Arllat and in the Secondary School in Skënderaj
  • 1991–1994 Teacher in the Secondary School “Skënderbeu“ in Drenas
  • 1995–1998 Chairperson of Education Council in Drenas
  • 1998–1999 Spokesman of Headquarters of Kosova Liberty Army (KLA)
  • 1999–January 2000 Minister in the Ministry for Reconstruction and Development
  • 2001-Deputy in the first Legislation
  • March 2002-December 2004 Minister in the Ministry of Public Services in the Government of Kosova
  • October 2004 Deputy, Second (II) Mandate in the Assembly of Kosova
  • Chief of PG of PDK party
  • November 2007 Deputy, Third (III) Mandate
  • January 2008 In the plenary session of date 09 january 2008, he was elected President of the Assembly of Kosova
  • 1973–1981 Clandestine Political Activity(ilegal)
  • 1981–1991 Political prisoner
  • 1991–1999 Member of Presidency of Democratic League of Kosova (LDK), branch in Drenas, during this time i was also Deputy of unconstituted Parliament of Kosova (1992–1998)
  • 1998–1999 Spekesman of Headquarters of Kosova Liberty Army (KLA), Member of Headquarters, Member of Political Directorate
  • 1998–2003 General Secretary of Democratic Prosperity Party of Kosova (PPDK), respectively Democratic Party of Kosova (PDK)
  • October 2005 Was re-elected GS of PDK party
  • November 2005 Member of GPS–from PDK party.
  • Publication: Political and Scientific Journalisms published in daily papers, periodicals and scientific magazines
  • December 2005, publishes his book: “Kosova in its historical context”
  • October 2006, publishes his second book: Big Turn-Kosova Liberty Army
  • December 2007, published his third book: A different war for Kosova.

Other languages than mother tongue

  • English–(literature using skills)
  • Croation–Fluently
  • Serbian-Fluently

Address

  • Pristina
 

Komisioni për Buxhet dhe Financa

Tel: 038 211 186

Email: asd@sadfsdf.com

Komisioni për Buxhet dhe Financa

Tel: 038 211 186

Email: asd@sadfsdf.com